Alex English
ALEX
ENGLISH
HT/WT6' 7", 190 lbs
DOB1/05/1954 (66)
COLLEGE  South Carolina
DRAFT1976: Rd 2, Pk 23 (MIL)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Alexander English

NBA Debut

October 21, 1976

High School

Dreher in Columbia South Carolina

Age

66 years old

Born

January 05, 1954 in Columbia, South Carol

College

South Carolina

Nicknames

The Blade

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 3x All-NBA

  • 8x All Star

  • Scoring Champ

    1982-83

  • Hall of Fame

    1997

General Information

Name

Alexander English

NBA Debut

October 21, 1976

High School

Dreher in Columbia South Carolina

Age

66 years old

Born

January 05, 1954 in Columbia, South Carol

College

South Carolina

Nicknames

The Blade

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1976

Awards

  • 3x All-NBA

  • 8x All Star

  • Scoring Champ

    1982-83

  • Hall of Fame

    1997