Alvan Adams
ALVAN
ADAMS
HT/WT6' 9", 210 lbs
DOB7/19/1954 (66)
COLLEGE  Oklahoma
DRAFT1975: Rd 1, Pk 4 (PHO)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Alvan Leigh Adams

NBA Debut

October 25, 1975

High School

Putnam City in Warr Acres Oklahoma

Age

66 years old

Born

July 19, 1954 in Lawrence, Kansas

College

Oklahoma

Nicknames

Double A

The Oklahoma Kid

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • ROY

    1975-76

  • All Star

  • All-Rookie

    1975-76

General Information

Name

Alvan Leigh Adams

NBA Debut

October 25, 1975

High School

Putnam City in Warr Acres Oklahoma

Age

66 years old

Born

July 19, 1954 in Lawrence, Kansas

College

Oklahoma

Nicknames

Double A

The Oklahoma Kid

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1975

Awards

  • ROY

    1975-76

  • All Star

  • All-Rookie

    1975-76