Andy Phillip
ANDY
PHILLIP
HT/WT6' 2", 195 lbs
DOB3/07/1922 (98)
COLLEGE  Illinois
DRAFTUNDRAFTED
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Andrew Michael Phillip

High School

Granite City in Granite City Illinois

Age

98 years old

Born

March 07, 1922 in Granite City, Ill

College

Illinois

Nicknames

Handy Andy

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 5x All Star

  • 2x All-NBA

  • NBA Champ

    1956-57

  • Hall of Fame

    1961

  • 2x AST Champ

General Information

Name

Andrew Michael Phillip

High School

Granite City in Granite City Illinois

Age

98 years old

Born

March 07, 1922 in Granite City, Ill

College

Illinois

Nicknames

Handy Andy

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 5x All Star

  • 2x All-NBA

  • NBA Champ

    1956-57

  • Hall of Fame

    1961

  • 2x AST Champ