Artis Gilmore
ARTIS
GILMORE
HT/WT7' 2", 240 lbs
DOB9/21/1949 (71)
HIGH SCHOOL  Carver in Dothan Alabama
DRAFT1971: Rd 7, Pk 11 (CHI)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Artis Gilmore

NBA Debut

October 22, 1976

High School

Carver in Dothan Alabama

Age

71 years old

Born

September 21, 1949 in Chipley, Florida

Nicknames

The A-Train

Late Sleeper

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Left

Awards

  • ABA All-Time Team

    1996-97

  • ABA Champ

    1974-75

  • MVP

    1971-72

  • ROY

    1971-72

  • Hall of Fame

    2011

  • AS MVP

    1973-74

  • 11x All Star

  • All-Rookie

    1971-72

  • 5x All-Defensive

  • 5x All-ABA

General Information

Name

Artis Gilmore

NBA Debut

October 22, 1976

High School

Carver in Dothan Alabama

Age

71 years old

Born

September 21, 1949 in Chipley, Florida

Nicknames

The A-Train

Late Sleeper

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Left

NBA Draft 1971

Awards

  • ABA All-Time Team

    1996-97

  • ABA Champ

    1974-75

  • MVP

    1971-72

  • ROY

    1971-72

  • Hall of Fame

    2011

  • AS MVP

    1973-74

  • 11x All Star

  • All-Rookie

    1971-72

  • 5x All-Defensive

  • 5x All-ABA