Ben Simmons
BEN
SIMMONS
Philadelphia 76ersPhiladelphia 76ers#25 Point Guard
HT/WT6' 10", 240 lbs
DOB7/20/1996 (24)
COLLEGE  LSU
DRAFT2016: Rd 1, Pk 1 (PHI)
STATUSActive
2019-2020 SEASON STATS
PTS
16.4
16.4
RBS
7.8
8.3
AST
8.0
8.0
PER
20.4
20.1
CAREER
General Information

Name

Benjamin David Simmons

NBA Debut

October 18, 2017

High School

Montverde Academy in Montverde Florida

Age

24 years old

Born

July 20, 1996 in Melbourne, Australia

College

LSU

Nicknames

Fresh Prince

Peacemaker

Benny

The Yank

Big Ben

The Wizard of Oz

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Left

Teammates

Contract

$177.2M - 5 yrs
2020
$30.5M

2021
$33.0M

2022
$35.4M

2023
$37.8M

2024
$40.3M

Awards

  • All-Defensive

    2019-20

  • 2x All Star

  • STL Champ

    2019-20

  • All-NBA

    2019-20

  • ROY

    2017-18

  • All-Rookie

    2017-18

Contract

$177.2M - 5 yrs
2020
$30.5M

2021
$33.0M

2022
$35.4M

2023
$37.8M

2024
$40.3M

General Information

Name

Benjamin David Simmons

NBA Debut

October 18, 2017

High School

Montverde Academy in Montverde Florida

Age

24 years old

Born

July 20, 1996 in Melbourne, Australia

College

LSU

Nicknames

Fresh Prince

Peacemaker

Benny

The Yank

Big Ben

The Wizard of Oz

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Left

Teammates

NBA Draft 2016

Awards

  • All-Defensive

    2019-20

  • 2x All Star

  • STL Champ

    2019-20

  • All-NBA

    2019-20

  • ROY

    2017-18

  • All-Rookie

    2017-18