Bill Cartwright
BILL
CARTWRIGHT
HT/WT7' 1", 245 lbs
DOB7/30/1957 (63)
COLLEGE  San Francisco
DRAFT1979: Rd 1, Pk 3 (NEW)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

James William Cartwright

NBA Debut

October 12, 1979

High School

Elk Grove in Elk Grove California

Age

63 years old

Born

July 30, 1957 in Lodi, California

College

San Francisco

Nicknames

Mr. Bill

Teach

Dollar Bill

Medical Bill

Billy Idle

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 3x NBA Champ

  • All Star

  • All-Rookie

    1979-80

General Information

Name

James William Cartwright

NBA Debut

October 12, 1979

High School

Elk Grove in Elk Grove California

Age

63 years old

Born

July 30, 1957 in Lodi, California

College

San Francisco

Nicknames

Mr. Bill

Teach

Dollar Bill

Medical Bill

Billy Idle

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1979

Awards

  • 3x NBA Champ

  • All Star

  • All-Rookie

    1979-80