Bill Melchionni
BILL
MELCHIONNI
HT/WT6' 1", 165 lbs
DOB10/19/1944 (76)
COLLEGE  Villanova
DRAFT1966: Rd 2, Pk 19 (PHI)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

William P. Melchionni Jr.

NBA Debut

October 15, 1966

High School

Bishop Eustace in Pennsauken New Jersey

Age

76 years old

Born

October 19, 1944 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

College

Villanova

Nicknames

Billy

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • All-ABA

    1971-72

  • 3x All Star

  • 2x ABA Champ

  • NBA Champ

    1966-67

General Information

Name

William P. Melchionni Jr.

NBA Debut

October 15, 1966

High School

Bishop Eustace in Pennsauken New Jersey

Age

76 years old

Born

October 19, 1944 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

College

Villanova

Nicknames

Billy

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1966

Awards

  • All-ABA

    1971-72

  • 3x All Star

  • 2x ABA Champ

  • NBA Champ

    1966-67