Bill Walton
BILL
WALTON
HT/WT6' 11", 210 lbs
DOB11/05/1952 (67)
COLLEGE  UCLA
DRAFT1974: Rd 1, Pk 1 (POR)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

William Theodore Walton III

NBA Debut

October 18, 1974

High School

Helix in La Mesa California

Age

67 years old

Born

November 05, 1952 in La Mesa, California

College

UCLA

Nicknames

Big Red

Grateful Red

Red Baron

Redwood

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • Finals MVP

    1976-77

  • 2x NBA Champ

  • TRB Champ

    1976-77

  • BLK Champ

    1976-77

  • 2x All-Defensive

  • Hall of Fame

    1993

  • Sixth Man

    1985-86

  • 2x All Star

  • MVP

    1977-78

  • 2x All-NBA

General Information

Name

William Theodore Walton III

NBA Debut

October 18, 1974

High School

Helix in La Mesa California

Age

67 years old

Born

November 05, 1952 in La Mesa, California

College

UCLA

Nicknames

Big Red

Grateful Red

Red Baron

Redwood

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1974

Awards

  • Finals MVP

    1976-77

  • 2x NBA Champ

  • TRB Champ

    1976-77

  • BLK Champ

    1976-77

  • 2x All-Defensive

  • Hall of Fame

    1993

  • Sixth Man

    1985-86

  • 2x All Star

  • MVP

    1977-78

  • 2x All-NBA