Billy Cunningham
BILLY
CUNNINGHAM
HT/WT6' 6", 210 lbs
DOB6/03/1943 (77)
COLLEGE  UNC
DRAFT1965: Rd 1, Pk 5 (PHI)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

William John Cunningham

NBA Debut

October 16, 1965

High School

Erasmus Hall in Brooklyn New York

Age

77 years old

Born

June 03, 1943 in Brooklyn, New York

College

UNC

Nicknames

The Kangaroo Kid

Kang

Positions

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Left

Awards

  • ABA All-Time Team

    1996-97

  • All-ABA

    1972-73

  • 4x All-NBA

  • All-Rookie

    1965-66

  • 5x All Star

  • Hall of Fame

    1986

  • MVP

    1972-73

  • NBA Champ

    1966-67

General Information

Name

William John Cunningham

NBA Debut

October 16, 1965

High School

Erasmus Hall in Brooklyn New York

Age

77 years old

Born

June 03, 1943 in Brooklyn, New York

College

UNC

Nicknames

The Kangaroo Kid

Kang

Positions

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Left

NBA Draft 1965

Awards

  • ABA All-Time Team

    1996-97

  • All-ABA

    1972-73

  • 4x All-NBA

  • All-Rookie

    1965-66

  • 5x All Star

  • Hall of Fame

    1986

  • MVP

    1972-73

  • NBA Champ

    1966-67