Bob Cousy
BOB
COUSY
HT/WT6' 1", 175 lbs
DOB8/09/1928 (92)
COLLEGE  Holy Cross
DRAFT1950: Rd 1, Pk 3 (TRI)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Robert Joseph Cousy

NBA Debut

November 01, 1950

High School

Andrew Jackson in Cambria Heights New York

Age

92 years old

Born

August 09, 1928 in New York, New York

College

Holy Cross

Nicknames

Cooz

Houdini of the Hardwood

Flenchy

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 6x NBA Champ

  • 12x All-NBA

  • 13x All Star

  • 2x AS MVP

  • 8x AST Champ

  • Hall of Fame

    1971

  • MVP

    1956-57

General Information

Name

Robert Joseph Cousy

NBA Debut

November 01, 1950

High School

Andrew Jackson in Cambria Heights New York

Age

92 years old

Born

August 09, 1928 in New York, New York

College

Holy Cross

Nicknames

Cooz

Houdini of the Hardwood

Flenchy

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1950

Awards

  • 6x NBA Champ

  • 12x All-NBA

  • 13x All Star

  • 2x AS MVP

  • 8x AST Champ

  • Hall of Fame

    1971

  • MVP

    1956-57