Bob Lanier
BOB
LANIER
HT/WT6' 11", 250 lbs
DOB9/10/1948 (72)
COLLEGE  St. Bonaventure
DRAFT1970: Rd 1, Pk 1 (DET)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Robert Jerry Lanier Jr.

NBA Debut

October 14, 1970

High School

Bennett in Buffalo New York

Age

72 years old

Born

September 10, 1948 in Buffalo, New York

College

St. Bonaventure

Nicknames

Dobber

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Left

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1970-71

  • AS MVP

    1973-74

  • 8x All Star

  • Hall of Fame

    1992

General Information

Name

Robert Jerry Lanier Jr.

NBA Debut

October 14, 1970

High School

Bennett in Buffalo New York

Age

72 years old

Born

September 10, 1948 in Buffalo, New York

College

St. Bonaventure

Nicknames

Dobber

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Left

NBA Draft 1970

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1970-71

  • AS MVP

    1973-74

  • 8x All Star

  • Hall of Fame

    1992