Bob Pettit
BOB
PETTIT
HT/WT6' 9", 205 lbs
DOB12/12/1932 (87)
COLLEGE  LSU
DRAFT1954: Rd 1, Pk 2 (MIL)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Robert E. Lee Pettit Jr.

NBA Debut

October 30, 1954

High School

Baton Rouge in Baton Rouge Louisiana

Age

87 years old

Born

December 12, 1932 in Baton Rouge, Louisiana

College

LSU

Nicknames

Big Blue

The Bombardier from Baton Rouge

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • TRB Champ

    1955-56

  • 11x All-NBA

  • 11x All Star

  • 4x AS MVP

  • Hall of Fame

    1971

  • 2x MVP

  • NBA Champ

    1957-58

  • ROY

    1954-55

  • 2x Scoring Champ

General Information

Name

Robert E. Lee Pettit Jr.

NBA Debut

October 30, 1954

High School

Baton Rouge in Baton Rouge Louisiana

Age

87 years old

Born

December 12, 1932 in Baton Rouge, Louisiana

College

LSU

Nicknames

Big Blue

The Bombardier from Baton Rouge

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1954

Awards

  • TRB Champ

    1955-56

  • 11x All-NBA

  • 11x All Star

  • 4x AS MVP

  • Hall of Fame

    1971

  • 2x MVP

  • NBA Champ

    1957-58

  • ROY

    1954-55

  • 2x Scoring Champ