Bobby Jones
BOBBY
JONES
HT/WT6' 9", 210 lbs
DOB12/18/1951 (68)
COLLEGE  UNC
DRAFT1974: Rd 1, Pk 5 (HOU)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Robert Clyde Jones

NBA Debut

October 22, 1976

High School

South Mecklenburg in Charlotte North Carolina

Age

68 years old

Born

December 18, 1951 in Charlotte, North Carol

College

UNC

Nicknames

The Secretary of Defense

Positions

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • Sixth Man

    1982-83

  • 11x All-Defensive

  • All-Rookie

    1974-75

  • 5x All Star

  • All-ABA

    1975-76

  • NBA Champ

    1982-83

  • Hall of Fame

    2019

General Information

Name

Robert Clyde Jones

NBA Debut

October 22, 1976

High School

South Mecklenburg in Charlotte North Carolina

Age

68 years old

Born

December 18, 1951 in Charlotte, North Carol

College

UNC

Nicknames

The Secretary of Defense

Positions

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1974

Awards

  • Sixth Man

    1982-83

  • 11x All-Defensive

  • All-Rookie

    1974-75

  • 5x All Star

  • All-ABA

    1975-76

  • NBA Champ

    1982-83

  • Hall of Fame

    2019