Buck Williams
BUCK
WILLIAMS
HT/WT6' 8", 215 lbs
DOB3/08/1960 (60)
COLLEGE  Maryland
DRAFT1981: Rd 1, Pk 3 (NEW)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Charles Linwood Williams

NBA Debut

October 30, 1981

High School

Rocky Mount in Rocky Mount North Carolina

Age

60 years old

Born

March 08, 1960 in Rocky Mount, North Carol

College

Maryland

Nicknames

Ajax

Positions

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1981-82

  • 3x All Star

  • 4x All-Defensive

  • ROY

    1981-82

  • All-NBA

    1982-83

General Information

Name

Charles Linwood Williams

NBA Debut

October 30, 1981

High School

Rocky Mount in Rocky Mount North Carolina

Age

60 years old

Born

March 08, 1960 in Rocky Mount, North Carol

College

Maryland

Nicknames

Ajax

Positions

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1981

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1981-82

  • 3x All Star

  • 4x All-Defensive

  • ROY

    1981-82

  • All-NBA

    1982-83