Buddy Hield
BUDDY
HIELD
Sacramento KingsSacramento Kings#24 Shooting Guard
HT/WT6' 4", 220 lbs
DOB12/17/1992 (27)
COLLEGE  Oklahoma
DRAFT2016: Rd 1, Pk 6 (NEW)
STATUSActive
2019-2020 SEASON STATS
PTS
19.2
15.9
RBS
4.6
4.2
AST
3.0
2.2
PER
16.0
15.6
CAREER
General Information

Name

Chavano Rainer Hield

NBA Debut

October 26, 2016

High School

Sunrise Christian Academy in Bel Aire Kansas

Age

27 years old

Born

December 17, 1992 in Freeport, Bahamas

College

Oklahoma

Nicknames

Buddy Love

Buddy Fresh

Buddy Buckets

Positions

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

Contract

$94.0M - 4 yrs
2020
$24.9M

2021
$19.0M

2022
$19.0M

2023
$21.0M

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2016-17

Contract

$94.0M - 4 yrs
2020
$24.9M

2021
$19.0M

2022
$19.0M

2023
$21.0M

General Information

Name

Chavano Rainer Hield

NBA Debut

October 26, 2016

High School

Sunrise Christian Academy in Bel Aire Kansas

Age

27 years old

Born

December 17, 1992 in Freeport, Bahamas

College

Oklahoma

Nicknames

Buddy Love

Buddy Fresh

Buddy Buckets

Positions

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

NBA Draft 2016

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2016-17