Calvin Murphy
CALVIN
MURPHY
HT/WT5' 9", 165 lbs
DOB5/09/1948 (72)
COLLEGE  Niagara University
DRAFT1970: Rd 2, Pk 18 (SAN)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Calvin Jerome Murphy

NBA Debut

October 13, 1970

High School

Norwalk in Norwalk Connecticut

Age

72 years old

Born

May 09, 1948 in Norwalk, Connecticut

College

Niagara University

Nicknames

Pocket Rocket

Cal

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1970-71

  • All Star

  • Hall of Fame

    1993

General Information

Name

Calvin Jerome Murphy

NBA Debut

October 13, 1970

High School

Norwalk in Norwalk Connecticut

Age

72 years old

Born

May 09, 1948 in Norwalk, Connecticut

College

Niagara University

Nicknames

Pocket Rocket

Cal

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1970

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1970-71

  • All Star

  • Hall of Fame

    1993