Charles Barkley
CHARLES
BARKLEY
HT/WT6' 6", 252 lbs
DOB2/20/1963 (57)
COLLEGE  Auburn
DRAFT1984: Rd 1, Pk 5 (PHI)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Charles Wade Barkley

NBA Debut

October 26, 1984

High School

Leeds in Leeds Alabama

Age

57 years old

Born

February 20, 1963 in Leeds, Alabama

College

Auburn

Nicknames

Sir Charles

The Round Mound of Rebound

The Chuckster

The Chuck Wagon

The Prince of Pizza

The Incredible Bulk

The Leaning Tower of Pizza

Bread Truck

Boy Gorge

Positions

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 11x All Star

  • MVP

    1992-93

  • Hall of Fame

    2006

  • TRB Champ

    1986-87

  • AS MVP

    1990-91

  • 11x All-NBA

  • All-Rookie

    1984-85

General Information

Name

Charles Wade Barkley

NBA Debut

October 26, 1984

High School

Leeds in Leeds Alabama

Age

57 years old

Born

February 20, 1963 in Leeds, Alabama

College

Auburn

Nicknames

Sir Charles

The Round Mound of Rebound

The Chuckster

The Chuck Wagon

The Prince of Pizza

The Incredible Bulk

The Leaning Tower of Pizza

Bread Truck

Boy Gorge

Positions

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1984

Awards

  • 11x All Star

  • MVP

    1992-93

  • Hall of Fame

    2006

  • TRB Champ

    1986-87

  • AS MVP

    1990-91

  • 11x All-NBA

  • All-Rookie

    1984-85