Charles Oakley
CHARLES
OAKLEY
HT/WT6' 8", 225 lbs
DOB12/18/1963 (56)
COLLEGE  Virginia Union University
DRAFT1985: Rd 1, Pk 9 (CLE)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Charles Oakley

NBA Debut

October 25, 1985

High School

John Hay in Cleveland Ohio

Age

56 years old

Born

December 18, 1963 in Cleveland, Ohio

College

Virginia Union University

Nicknames

Oak Tree

Oak

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 2x All-Defensive

  • All Star

  • All-Rookie

    1985-86

General Information

Name

Charles Oakley

NBA Debut

October 25, 1985

High School

John Hay in Cleveland Ohio

Age

56 years old

Born

December 18, 1963 in Cleveland, Ohio

College

Virginia Union University

Nicknames

Oak Tree

Oak

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1985

Awards

  • 2x All-Defensive

  • All Star

  • All-Rookie

    1985-86