Clyde Lovellette
CLYDE
LOVELLETTE
HT/WT6' 9", 234 lbs
DOB9/07/1929 (91)
COLLEGE  Kansas
DRAFT1952: Rd 1, Pk 9 (MIN)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Clyde Edward Lovellette

NBA Debut

October 30, 1953

High School

Garfield in Terre Haute Indiana

Age

91 years old

Born

September 07, 1929 in Petersburg, Indiana

College

Kansas

Nicknames

Jellybelly

Boomer

Boom Boom

The Whale

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 4x All Star

  • All-NBA

    1955-56

  • 3x NBA Champ

  • Hall of Fame

    1988

General Information

Name

Clyde Edward Lovellette

NBA Debut

October 30, 1953

High School

Garfield in Terre Haute Indiana

Age

91 years old

Born

September 07, 1929 in Petersburg, Indiana

College

Kansas

Nicknames

Jellybelly

Boomer

Boom Boom

The Whale

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1952

Awards

  • 4x All Star

  • All-NBA

    1955-56

  • 3x NBA Champ

  • Hall of Fame

    1988