D'Angelo Russell
D'ANGELO
RUSSELL
Minnesota TimberwolvesMinnesota Timberwolves#1 Point Guard
HT/WT6' 4", 193 lbs
DOB2/23/1996 (24)
COLLEGE  Ohio State
DRAFT2015: Rd 1, Pk 2 (LOS)
STATUSActive
2019-2020 SEASON STATS
PTS
23.1
17.5
RBS
3.9
3.7
AST
6.3
5.3
PER
18.7
16.4
CAREER
General Information

Name

D'Angelo Russell

NBA Debut

October 28, 2015

High School

Montverde Academy in Montverde Florida

Age

24 years old

Born

February 23, 1996 in Louisville, Kentucky

College

Ohio State

Nicknames

DLo

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Left

Teammates

Contract

$117.3M - 4 yrs
2019
$27.2M

2020
$28.6M

2021
$30.0M

2022
$31.3M

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2015-16

  • All Star

Contract

$117.3M - 4 yrs
2019
$27.2M

2020
$28.6M

2021
$30.0M

2022
$31.3M

General Information

Name

D'Angelo Russell

NBA Debut

October 28, 2015

High School

Montverde Academy in Montverde Florida

Age

24 years old

Born

February 23, 1996 in Louisville, Kentucky

College

Ohio State

Nicknames

DLo

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Left

Teammates

NBA Draft 2015

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2015-16

  • All Star