Dan Issel
DAN
ISSEL
HT/WT6' 9", 235 lbs
DOB10/25/1948 (72)
COLLEGE  Kentucky
DRAFT1970: Rd 8, Pk 12 (DET)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Daniel Paul Issel

NBA Debut

October 22, 1976

High School

Batavia in Batavia Illinois

Age

72 years old

Born

October 25, 1948 in Batavia, Ill

College

Kentucky

Nicknames

Horse

Danny

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 5x All-ABA

  • ABA Champ

    1974-75

  • All-Rookie

    1970-71

  • ABA All-Time Team

    1996-97

  • AS MVP

    1971-72

  • 7x All Star

  • Hall of Fame

    1993

  • ROY

    1970-71

General Information

Name

Daniel Paul Issel

NBA Debut

October 22, 1976

High School

Batavia in Batavia Illinois

Age

72 years old

Born

October 25, 1948 in Batavia, Ill

College

Kentucky

Nicknames

Horse

Danny

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1970

Awards

  • 5x All-ABA

  • ABA Champ

    1974-75

  • All-Rookie

    1970-71

  • ABA All-Time Team

    1996-97

  • AS MVP

    1971-72

  • 7x All Star

  • Hall of Fame

    1993

  • ROY

    1970-71