Dave Cowens
DAVE
COWENS
HT/WT6' 9", 230 lbs
DOB10/25/1948 (71)
COLLEGE  Florida State
DRAFT1970: Rd 1, Pk 4 (BOS)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

David William Cowens

NBA Debut

October 13, 1970

High School

Central Catholic in Newport Kentucky

Age

71 years old

Born

October 25, 1948 in Newport, Kentucky

College

Florida State

Nicknames

Big Red

Dave the Rave

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Left

Awards

  • ROY

    1970-71

  • 3x All-Defensive

  • 3x All-NBA

  • All-Rookie

    1970-71

  • 8x All Star

  • AS MVP

    1972-73

  • Hall of Fame

    1991

  • MVP

    1972-73

  • 2x NBA Champ

General Information

Name

David William Cowens

NBA Debut

October 13, 1970

High School

Central Catholic in Newport Kentucky

Age

71 years old

Born

October 25, 1948 in Newport, Kentucky

College

Florida State

Nicknames

Big Red

Dave the Rave

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Left

NBA Draft 1970

Awards

  • ROY

    1970-71

  • 3x All-Defensive

  • 3x All-NBA

  • All-Rookie

    1970-71

  • 8x All Star

  • AS MVP

    1972-73

  • Hall of Fame

    1991

  • MVP

    1972-73

  • 2x NBA Champ