Dave DeBusschere
DAVE
DEBUSSCHERE
HT/WT6' 6", 220 lbs
DOB10/16/1940 (80)
COLLEGE  Detroit Mercy
DRAFTUNDRAFTED
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

David Albert DeBusschere

NBA Debut

October 16, 1962

High School

Austin Catholic in Detroit Michigan

Age

80 years old

Born

October 16, 1940 in Detroit, Michigan

College

Detroit Mercy

Nicknames

Big D

Positions

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • All-NBA

    1968-69

  • 8x All Star

  • 6x All-Defensive

  • Hall of Fame

    1983

  • All-Rookie

    1962-63

  • 2x NBA Champ

General Information

Name

David Albert DeBusschere

NBA Debut

October 16, 1962

High School

Austin Catholic in Detroit Michigan

Age

80 years old

Born

October 16, 1940 in Detroit, Michigan

College

Detroit Mercy

Nicknames

Big D

Positions

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • All-NBA

    1968-69

  • 8x All Star

  • 6x All-Defensive

  • Hall of Fame

    1983

  • All-Rookie

    1962-63

  • 2x NBA Champ