David Thompson
DAVID
THOMPSON
HT/WT6' 4", 195 lbs
DOB7/13/1954 (66)
COLLEGE  NC State
DRAFT1975: Rd 1, Pk 1 (ATL)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

David O'Neil Thompson

NBA Debut

October 22, 1976

High School

Crest in Shelby North Carolina

Age

66 years old

Born

July 13, 1954 in Shelby, North Carol

College

NC State

Nicknames

Skywalker

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 2x AS MVP

  • Hall of Fame

    1996

  • All-ABA

    1975-76

  • ROY

    1975-76

  • 2x All-NBA

  • ABA All-Time Team

    1996-97

  • All-Rookie

    1975-76

  • 5x All Star

General Information

Name

David O'Neil Thompson

NBA Debut

October 22, 1976

High School

Crest in Shelby North Carolina

Age

66 years old

Born

July 13, 1954 in Shelby, North Carol

College

NC State

Nicknames

Skywalker

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1975

Awards

  • 2x AS MVP

  • Hall of Fame

    1996

  • All-ABA

    1975-76

  • ROY

    1975-76

  • 2x All-NBA

  • ABA All-Time Team

    1996-97

  • All-Rookie

    1975-76

  • 5x All Star