Dennis Johnson
DENNIS
JOHNSON
HT/WT6' 4", 185 lbs
DOB9/18/1954 (66)
COLLEGE  Pepperdine
DRAFT1976: Rd 2, Pk 29 (SEA)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Dennis Wayne Johnson

NBA Debut

October 24, 1976

High School

Dominguez in Compton California

Age

66 years old

Born

September 18, 1954 in San Pedro, California

College

Pepperdine

Nicknames

D.J.

Airplane

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • Hall of Fame

    2010

  • 2x All-NBA

  • 3x NBA Champ

  • 5x All Star

  • Finals MVP

    1978-79

  • 9x All-Defensive

General Information

Name

Dennis Wayne Johnson

NBA Debut

October 24, 1976

High School

Dominguez in Compton California

Age

66 years old

Born

September 18, 1954 in San Pedro, California

College

Pepperdine

Nicknames

D.J.

Airplane

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1976

Awards

  • Hall of Fame

    2010

  • 2x All-NBA

  • 3x NBA Champ

  • 5x All Star

  • Finals MVP

    1978-79

  • 9x All-Defensive