Derrick Favors
DERRICK
FAVORS
New Orleans PelicansNew Orleans Pelicans#14 Power Forward
HT/WT6' 9", 265 lbs
DOB7/15/1991 (29)
COLLEGE  Georgia Tech
DRAFT2010: Rd 1, Pk 3 (NEW)
STATUSActive
2019-2020 SEASON STATS
PTS
9.0
11.4
RBS
9.8
7.4
AST
1.6
1.1
PER
18.5
18.9
CAREER
General Information

Name

Derrick Bernard Favors

NBA Debut

October 27, 2010

High School

South Atlanta in Atlanta Georgia

Age

29 years old

Born

July 15, 1991 in Atlanta, Georgia

College

Georgia Tech

Nicknames

Fave

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

Contract

$37.6M - 2 yrs
2018
$16.9M

2019
$17.6M

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2010-11

Contract

$37.6M - 2 yrs
2018
$16.9M

2019
$17.6M

General Information

Name

Derrick Bernard Favors

NBA Debut

October 27, 2010

High School

South Atlanta in Atlanta Georgia

Age

29 years old

Born

July 15, 1991 in Atlanta, Georgia

College

Georgia Tech

Nicknames

Fave

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

NBA Draft 2010

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2010-11