Derrick McKey
DERRICK
MCKEY
HT/WT6' 9", 205 lbs
DOB10/10/1966 (53)
COLLEGE  Alabama
DRAFT1987: Rd 1, Pk 9 (SEA)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Derrick Wayne McKey

NBA Debut

November 06, 1987

High School

Meridian in Meridian Mississippi

Age

53 years old

Born

October 10, 1966 in Meridian, Mississippi

College

Alabama

Nicknames

Heavy D

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1987-88

  • 2x All-Defensive

General Information

Name

Derrick Wayne McKey

NBA Debut

November 06, 1987

High School

Meridian in Meridian Mississippi

Age

53 years old

Born

October 10, 1966 in Meridian, Mississippi

College

Alabama

Nicknames

Heavy D

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1987

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1987-88

  • 2x All-Defensive