Derrick Rose
DERRICK
ROSE
Detroit PistonsDetroit Pistons#1 Point Guard
HT/WT6' 2", 200 lbs
DOB10/04/1988 (31)
COLLEGE  Memphis
DRAFT2008: Rd 1, Pk 1 (CHI)
STATUSActive
2019-2020 SEASON STATS
PTS
18.1
18.8
RBS
2.4
3.4
AST
5.6
5.6
PER
21.0
18.3
CAREER
General Information

Name

Derrick Martell Rose

NBA Debut

October 28, 2008

High School

Simeon Career Academy in Chicago Illinois

Age

31 years old

Born

October 04, 1988 in Chicago, Ill

College

Memphis

Nicknames

D-Rose

Windy City Assassin

Pooh

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

Contract

$15.0M - 2 yrs
2019
$7.3M

2020
$7.6M

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2008-09

  • All-NBA

    2010-11

  • 3x All Star

  • ROY

    2008-09

  • MVP

    2010-11

Contract

$15.0M - 2 yrs
2019
$7.3M

2020
$7.6M

General Information

Name

Derrick Martell Rose

NBA Debut

October 28, 2008

High School

Simeon Career Academy in Chicago Illinois

Age

31 years old

Born

October 04, 1988 in Chicago, Ill

College

Memphis

Nicknames

D-Rose

Windy City Assassin

Pooh

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

NBA Draft 2008

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2008-09

  • All-NBA

    2010-11

  • 3x All Star

  • ROY

    2008-09

  • MVP

    2010-11