Dick McGuire
DICK
MCGUIRE
HT/WT6' 0", 180 lbs
DOB1/25/1926 (94)
COLLEGE  St. John's
DRAFTUNDRAFTED
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Richard Joseph McGuire

NBA Debut

November 01, 1949

High School

La Salle Academy in New York New York

Age

94 years old

Born

January 25, 1926 in Hunt

College

St. John's

Nicknames

Tricky Dick

Dick the Knick

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • All-NBA

    1950-51

  • 7x All Star

  • AST Champ

    1949-50

  • Hall of Fame

    1993

General Information

Name

Richard Joseph McGuire

NBA Debut

November 01, 1949

High School

La Salle Academy in New York New York

Age

94 years old

Born

January 25, 1926 in Hunt

College

St. John's

Nicknames

Tricky Dick

Dick the Knick

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • All-NBA

    1950-51

  • 7x All Star

  • AST Champ

    1949-50

  • Hall of Fame

    1993