Dick Van Arsdale
DICK
VAN ARSDALE
HT/WT6' 5", 210 lbs
DOB2/22/1943 (77)
COLLEGE  Indiana
DRAFT1965: Rd 2, Pk 10 (NEW)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Richard Albert Van Arsdale

NBA Debut

October 16, 1965

High School

Manual in Indianapolis Indiana

Age

77 years old

Born

February 22, 1943 in Indianapolis, Indiana

College

Indiana

Nicknames

The Original Sun

The Flying Dutchman

Positions

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • All-Defensive

    1973-74

  • All-Rookie

    1965-66

  • 3x All Star

General Information

Name

Richard Albert Van Arsdale

NBA Debut

October 16, 1965

High School

Manual in Indianapolis Indiana

Age

77 years old

Born

February 22, 1943 in Indianapolis, Indiana

College

Indiana

Nicknames

The Original Sun

The Flying Dutchman

Positions

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1965

Awards

  • All-Defensive

    1973-74

  • All-Rookie

    1965-66

  • 3x All Star