Dikembe Mutombo
DIKEMBE
MUTOMBO
HT/WT7' 2", 245 lbs
DOB6/25/1966 (54)
COLLEGE  Georgetown
DRAFT1991: Rd 1, Pk 4 (DEN)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Dikembe Mutombo

NBA Debut

November 01, 1991

High School

Institute Boboto in Kinshasa Democratic Republic of the Congo

Age

54 years old

Born

June 25, 1966 in K

College

Georgetown

Nicknames

Deke

Mt. Mutombo

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 3x BLK Champ

  • 2x TRB Champ

  • 8x All Star

  • 6x All-Defensive

  • Hall of Fame

    2015

  • 3x All-NBA

  • 4x Def. POY

  • All-Rookie

    1991-92

General Information

Name

Dikembe Mutombo

NBA Debut

November 01, 1991

High School

Institute Boboto in Kinshasa Democratic Republic of the Congo

Age

54 years old

Born

June 25, 1966 in K

College

Georgetown

Nicknames

Deke

Mt. Mutombo

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1991

Awards

  • 3x BLK Champ

  • 2x TRB Champ

  • 8x All Star

  • 6x All-Defensive

  • Hall of Fame

    2015

  • 3x All-NBA

  • 4x Def. POY

  • All-Rookie

    1991-92