Dirk Nowitzki
DIRK
NOWITZKI
Dallas MavericksDallas Mavericks#41 Power Forward
HT/WT7' 0", 245 lbs
DOB6/19/1978 (42)
HIGH SCHOOL  Rontgen Gymnasium in Wurzburg Germany
DRAFT1998: Rd 1, Pk 9 (MIL)
STATUSActive
CAREER STATS
PTS
20.7
RBS
7.5
AST
2.4
PER
22.4
General Information

Name

Dirk Werner Nowitzki

NBA Debut

February 05, 1999

High School

Rontgen Gymnasium in Wurzburg Germany

Age

42 years old

Born

June 19, 1978 in Wurzburg, Germany

Nicknames

Dirty

Tall Baller from the G

German Race Car

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

Contract

$5.0M - 1 yrs
2018
$5.0M

Awards

  • 12x All-NBA

  • Finals MVP

    2010-11

  • MVP

    2006-07

  • NBA Champ

    2010-11

  • 14x All Star

Contract

$5.0M - 1 yrs
2018
$5.0M

General Information

Name

Dirk Werner Nowitzki

NBA Debut

February 05, 1999

High School

Rontgen Gymnasium in Wurzburg Germany

Age

42 years old

Born

June 19, 1978 in Wurzburg, Germany

Nicknames

Dirty

Tall Baller from the G

German Race Car

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

NBA Draft 1998

Awards

  • 12x All-NBA

  • Finals MVP

    2010-11

  • MVP

    2006-07

  • NBA Champ

    2010-11

  • 14x All Star