Don Nelson
DON
NELSON
HT/WT6' 6", 210 lbs
DOB5/15/1940 (80)
COLLEGE  Iowa
DRAFT1962: Rd 3, Pk 17 (CHI)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Donald Arvid Nelson

NBA Debut

October 16, 1962

High School

Rock Island in Rock Island Illinois

Age

80 years old

Born

May 15, 1940 in Muskegon, Michigan

College

Iowa

Nicknames

Nellie

Positions

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • Hall of Fame

    2012

  • 5x NBA Champ

General Information

Name

Donald Arvid Nelson

NBA Debut

October 16, 1962

High School

Rock Island in Rock Island Illinois

Age

80 years old

Born

May 15, 1940 in Muskegon, Michigan

College

Iowa

Nicknames

Nellie

Positions

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1962

Awards

  • Hall of Fame

    2012

  • 5x NBA Champ