Drew Gooden
DREW
GOODEN
HT/WT6' 10", 250 lbs
DOB9/24/1981 (39)
COLLEGE  Kansas
DRAFT2002: Rd 1, Pk 4 (MEM)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Andrew Melvin Gooden

NBA Debut

October 30, 2002

High School

El Cerrito in El Cerrito California

Age

39 years old

Born

September 24, 1981 in Oakland, California

College

Kansas

Nicknames

Big Drizzle

The Truth

Recede Wallace

Gooden Plenty

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2002-03

General Information

Name

Andrew Melvin Gooden

NBA Debut

October 30, 2002

High School

El Cerrito in El Cerrito California

Age

39 years old

Born

September 24, 1981 in Oakland, California

College

Kansas

Nicknames

Big Drizzle

The Truth

Recede Wallace

Gooden Plenty

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 2002

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2002-03