Earl Monroe
EARL
MONROE
HT/WT6' 3", 185 lbs
DOB11/21/1944 (75)
COLLEGE  Winston-Salem State
DRAFT1967: Rd 1, Pk 2 (BAL)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Vernon Earl Monroe

NBA Debut

October 18, 1967

High School

John Bartram in Philadelphia Pennsylvania

Age

75 years old

Born

November 21, 1944 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

College

Winston-Salem State

Nicknames

The Pearl

Black Jesus

Black Magic

Einstein

The Lord’s Prayer

Thomas Edison

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • All-NBA

    1968-69

  • ROY

    1967-68

  • All-Rookie

    1967-68

  • 4x All Star

  • Hall of Fame

    1990

  • NBA Champ

    1972-73

General Information

Name

Vernon Earl Monroe

NBA Debut

October 18, 1967

High School

John Bartram in Philadelphia Pennsylvania

Age

75 years old

Born

November 21, 1944 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

College

Winston-Salem State

Nicknames

The Pearl

Black Jesus

Black Magic

Einstein

The Lord’s Prayer

Thomas Edison

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1967

Awards

  • All-NBA

    1968-69

  • ROY

    1967-68

  • All-Rookie

    1967-68

  • 4x All Star

  • Hall of Fame

    1990

  • NBA Champ

    1972-73