Elgin Baylor
ELGIN
BAYLOR
HT/WT6' 5", 225 lbs
DOB9/16/1934 (86)
HIGH SCHOOL  Spingarn in Washington District of Columbia
DRAFT1: Rd 19, Pk 0 (MIN)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Elgin Gay Baylor

NBA Debut

October 22, 1958

High School

Spingarn in Washington District of Columbia

Age

86 years old

Born

September 16, 1934 in Wash

Nicknames

Mr. Inside

Elg

Rabbit

Motormouth

Tick Tock

Aches and Pains

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • Hall of Fame

    1977

  • ROY

    1958-59

  • AS MVP

    1958-59

  • 10x All-NBA

  • 11x All Star

General Information

Name

Elgin Gay Baylor

NBA Debut

October 22, 1958

High School

Spingarn in Washington District of Columbia

Age

86 years old

Born

September 16, 1934 in Wash

Nicknames

Mr. Inside

Elg

Rabbit

Motormouth

Tick Tock

Aches and Pains

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1

Awards

  • Hall of Fame

    1977

  • ROY

    1958-59

  • AS MVP

    1958-59

  • 10x All-NBA

  • 11x All Star