Elton Brand
ELTON
BRAND
HT/WT6' 8", 275 lbs
DOB3/11/1979 (41)
COLLEGE  Duke
DRAFT1999: Rd 1, Pk 1 (CHI)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Elton Tyron Brand

NBA Debut

November 03, 1999

High School

Peekskill in Peekskill New York

Age

41 years old

Born

March 11, 1979 in Cortlandt Manor, New York

College

Duke

Nicknames

E.B.

Old School Chevy

Horse

Slant

Chief Beef

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • All-NBA

    2005-06

  • 2x All Star

  • All-Rookie

    1999-00

  • ROY

    1999-00

General Information

Name

Elton Tyron Brand

NBA Debut

November 03, 1999

High School

Peekskill in Peekskill New York

Age

41 years old

Born

March 11, 1979 in Cortlandt Manor, New York

College

Duke

Nicknames

E.B.

Old School Chevy

Horse

Slant

Chief Beef

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1999

Awards

  • All-NBA

    2005-06

  • 2x All Star

  • All-Rookie

    1999-00

  • ROY

    1999-00