Elvin Hayes
ELVIN
HAYES
HT/WT6' 9", 235 lbs
DOB11/17/1945 (75)
COLLEGE  Houston
DRAFT1968: Rd 1, Pk 1 (SAN)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Elvin Ernest Hayes

NBA Debut

October 17, 1968

High School

Eula D. Britton in Rayville Louisiana

Age

75 years old

Born

November 17, 1945 in Rayville, Louisiana

College

Houston

Nicknames

The Big E

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 2x All-Defensive

  • 6x All-NBA

  • 2x TRB Champ

  • Hall of Fame

    1990

  • NBA Champ

    1977-78

  • 12x All Star

  • All-Rookie

    1968-69

  • Scoring Champ

    1968-69

General Information

Name

Elvin Ernest Hayes

NBA Debut

October 17, 1968

High School

Eula D. Britton in Rayville Louisiana

Age

75 years old

Born

November 17, 1945 in Rayville, Louisiana

College

Houston

Nicknames

The Big E

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1968

Awards

  • 2x All-Defensive

  • 6x All-NBA

  • 2x TRB Champ

  • Hall of Fame

    1990

  • NBA Champ

    1977-78

  • 12x All Star

  • All-Rookie

    1968-69

  • Scoring Champ

    1968-69