Frank Ramsey
FRANK
RAMSEY
HT/WT6' 3", 190 lbs
DOB7/13/1931 (89)
COLLEGE  Kentucky
DRAFT1953: Rd 1, Pk 5 (BOS)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Frank Vernon Ramsey Jr.

NBA Debut

October 30, 1954

High School

Madisonville in Madisonville Kentucky

Age

89 years old

Born

July 13, 1931 in Corydon, Kentucky

College

Kentucky

Nicknames

The Kentucky Colonel

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • Hall of Fame

    1982

  • 7x NBA Champ

General Information

Name

Frank Vernon Ramsey Jr.

NBA Debut

October 30, 1954

High School

Madisonville in Madisonville Kentucky

Age

89 years old

Born

July 13, 1931 in Corydon, Kentucky

College

Kentucky

Nicknames

The Kentucky Colonel

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1953

Awards

  • Hall of Fame

    1982

  • 7x NBA Champ