Gary Payton
GARY
PAYTON
HT/WT6' 4", 180 lbs
DOB7/23/1968 (52)
COLLEGE  Oregon State
DRAFT1990: Rd 1, Pk 2 (SEA)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Gary Dwayne Payton Sr.

NBA Debut

November 03, 1990

High School

Skyline in Oakland California

Age

52 years old

Born

July 23, 1968 in Oakland, California

College

Oregon State

Nicknames

The Glove

GP

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 9x All-NBA

  • Hall of Fame

    2013

  • 9x All-Defensive

  • All-Rookie

    1990-91

  • 9x All Star

  • Def. POY

    1995-96

  • NBA Champ

    2005-06

  • STL Champ

    1995-96

General Information

Name

Gary Dwayne Payton Sr.

NBA Debut

November 03, 1990

High School

Skyline in Oakland California

Age

52 years old

Born

July 23, 1968 in Oakland, California

College

Oregon State

Nicknames

The Glove

GP

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1990

Awards

  • 9x All-NBA

  • Hall of Fame

    2013

  • 9x All-Defensive

  • All-Rookie

    1990-91

  • 9x All Star

  • Def. POY

    1995-96

  • NBA Champ

    2005-06

  • STL Champ

    1995-96