George Gervin
GEORGE
GERVIN
HT/WT6' 7", 180 lbs
DOB4/27/1952 (68)
COLLEGE  Eastern Michigan
DRAFT1974: Rd 3, Pk 40 (PHO)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

George Gervin

NBA Debut

October 22, 1976

High School

Martin Luther King in Detroit Michigan

Age

68 years old

Born

April 27, 1952 in Detroit, Michigan

College

Eastern Michigan

Nicknames

Iceman

Ice

Iceberg Slim

GG

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 7x All-NBA

  • 2x All-ABA

  • ABA All-Time Team

    1996-97

  • All-Rookie

    1972-73

  • 12x All Star

  • AS MVP

    1979-80

  • Hall of Fame

    1996

  • 4x Scoring Champ

General Information

Name

George Gervin

NBA Debut

October 22, 1976

High School

Martin Luther King in Detroit Michigan

Age

68 years old

Born

April 27, 1952 in Detroit, Michigan

College

Eastern Michigan

Nicknames

Iceman

Ice

Iceberg Slim

GG

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1974

Awards

  • 7x All-NBA

  • 2x All-ABA

  • ABA All-Time Team

    1996-97

  • All-Rookie

    1972-73

  • 12x All Star

  • AS MVP

    1979-80

  • Hall of Fame

    1996

  • 4x Scoring Champ