George McGinnis
GEORGE
MCGINNIS
HT/WT6' 8", 235 lbs
DOB8/12/1950 (70)
COLLEGE  Indiana
DRAFT1973: Rd 2, Pk 22 (PHI)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

George F. McGinnis

NBA Debut

October 24, 1975

High School

George Washington in Indianapolis Indiana

Age

70 years old

Born

August 12, 1950 in Harpersville, Alabama

College

Indiana

Nicknames

Big Mac

Baby Bull

McGinnis the Magnificent

Big George

Positions

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 2x All-NBA

  • 3x All-ABA

  • ABA All-Time Team

    1996-97

  • Hall of Fame

    2017

  • 6x All Star

  • MVP

    1974-75

  • All-Rookie

    1971-72

  • 2x ABA Champ

General Information

Name

George F. McGinnis

NBA Debut

October 24, 1975

High School

George Washington in Indianapolis Indiana

Age

70 years old

Born

August 12, 1950 in Harpersville, Alabama

College

Indiana

Nicknames

Big Mac

Baby Bull

McGinnis the Magnificent

Big George

Positions

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1973

Awards

  • 2x All-NBA

  • 3x All-ABA

  • ABA All-Time Team

    1996-97

  • Hall of Fame

    2017

  • 6x All Star

  • MVP

    1974-75

  • All-Rookie

    1971-72

  • 2x ABA Champ