George Mikan
GEORGE
MIKAN
HT/WT6' 10", 245 lbs
DOB6/18/1924 (96)
COLLEGE  DePaul
DRAFTUNDRAFTED
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

George Lawrence Mikan Jr.

NBA Debut

November 04, 1948

High School

Archbishop Quigley Preparatory Seminary in Chicago Illinois

Age

96 years old

Born

June 18, 1924 in Joliet, Ill

College

DePaul

Nicknames

Mr. Basketball

Mikan the Magnificent

The Monster

Big Mike

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 6x All-BAA/NBA

  • 4x All Star

  • AS MVP

    1952-53

  • 5x BAA/NBA Champ

  • Hall of Fame

    1959

  • 3x Scoring Champ

  • TRB Champ

    1952-53

General Information

Name

George Lawrence Mikan Jr.

NBA Debut

November 04, 1948

High School

Archbishop Quigley Preparatory Seminary in Chicago Illinois

Age

96 years old

Born

June 18, 1924 in Joliet, Ill

College

DePaul

Nicknames

Mr. Basketball

Mikan the Magnificent

The Monster

Big Mike

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 6x All-BAA/NBA

  • 4x All Star

  • AS MVP

    1952-53

  • 5x BAA/NBA Champ

  • Hall of Fame

    1959

  • 3x Scoring Champ

  • TRB Champ

    1952-53