George Yardley
GEORGE
YARDLEY
HT/WT6' 5", 190 lbs
DOB11/03/1928 (91)
COLLEGE  Stanford
DRAFT1950: Rd 1, Pk 7 (FOR)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

George Harry Yardley III

NBA Debut

November 01, 1953

High School

Newport Harbor in Newport Beach California

Age

91 years old

Born

November 03, 1928 in Hollywood, California

College

Stanford

Nicknames

Bird

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • Hall of Fame

    1996

  • 6x All Star

  • 2x All-NBA

  • Scoring Champ

    1957-58

General Information

Name

George Harry Yardley III

NBA Debut

November 01, 1953

High School

Newport Harbor in Newport Beach California

Age

91 years old

Born

November 03, 1928 in Hollywood, California

College

Stanford

Nicknames

Bird

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1950

Awards

  • Hall of Fame

    1996

  • 6x All Star

  • 2x All-NBA

  • Scoring Champ

    1957-58