Giannis Antetokounmpo
GIANNIS
ANTETOKOUNMPO
Milwaukee BucksMilwaukee Bucks#34 Point Guard
HT/WT6' 11", 242 lbs
DOB12/06/1994 (26)
DRAFT2013: Rd 1, Pk 15 (MIL)
STATUSActive
2019-2020 SEASON STATS
PTS
28.3
20.7
RBS
11.4
9.1
AST
6.3
4.5
PER
28.5
23.5
CAREER
General Information

Name

Giannis Antetokounmpo

NBA Debut

October 30, 2013

Age

26 years old

Born

December 06, 1994 in Athens, Greece

Nicknames

The Greek Freak

The Alphabet

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

Contract

$228.2M - 5 yrs
2017
$22.4M

2018
$24.1M

2019
$25.8M

2020
$27.5M

2021
Veteran Ext
$39.3M

2022
Veteran Ext
$42.4M

2023
Veteran Ext
$45.6M

2024
Veteran Ext
$48.7M

2025
Veteran Ext
P. Option
$51.9M

Awards

  • AS MVP

    2020-21

  • 5x All Star

  • All-Rookie

    2013-14

  • 2x MVP

  • Def. POY

    2019-20

  • 4x All-NBA

  • 3x All-Defensive

  • Most Improved

    2016-17

Contract

$228.2M - 5 yrs
2017
$22.4M

2018
$24.1M

2019
$25.8M

2020
$27.5M

2021
Veteran Ext
$39.3M

2022
Veteran Ext
$42.4M

2023
Veteran Ext
$45.6M

2024
Veteran Ext
$48.7M

2025
Veteran Ext
P. Option
$51.9M

General Information

Name

Giannis Antetokounmpo

NBA Debut

October 30, 2013

Age

26 years old

Born

December 06, 1994 in Athens, Greece

Nicknames

The Greek Freak

The Alphabet

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

NBA Draft 2013

Awards

  • AS MVP

    2020-21

  • 5x All Star

  • All-Rookie

    2013-14

  • 2x MVP

  • Def. POY

    2019-20

  • 4x All-NBA

  • 3x All-Defensive

  • Most Improved

    2016-17