Gorgui Dieng
GORGUI
DIENG
Memphis GrizzliesMemphis Grizzlies#5 Power Forward
HT/WT6' 10", 252 lbs
DOB1/18/1990 (30)
COLLEGE  Louisville
DRAFT2013: Rd 1, Pk 21 (UTA)
STATUSActive
2019-2020 SEASON STATS
PTS
7.4
7.9
RBS
5.8
6.2
AST
1.2
1.4
PER
17.4
16.2
CAREER
General Information

Name

Gorgui Sy Dieng

NBA Debut

November 01, 2013

High School

Huntington St. Joseph Prep in Huntington West Virginia

Age

30 years old

Born

January 18, 1990 in Kebemer, Senegal

College

Louisville

Nicknames

Senegalese Sniper

Trebuchet

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

Contract

$62.8M - 4 yrs
2017
$14.1M

2018
$15.1M

2019
$16.2M

2020
$17.2M

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2013-14

Contract

$62.8M - 4 yrs
2017
$14.1M

2018
$15.1M

2019
$16.2M

2020
$17.2M

General Information

Name

Gorgui Sy Dieng

NBA Debut

November 01, 2013

High School

Huntington St. Joseph Prep in Huntington West Virginia

Age

30 years old

Born

January 18, 1990 in Kebemer, Senegal

College

Louisville

Nicknames

Senegalese Sniper

Trebuchet

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

NBA Draft 2013

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2013-14