Gus Johnson
GUS
JOHNSON
HT/WT6' 6", 230 lbs
DOB12/13/1938 (81)
COLLEGE  Idaho
DRAFT1963: Rd 2, Pk 10 (BAL)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Gus Johnson Jr.

NBA Debut

October 16, 1963

High School

Central in Akron Ohio

Age

81 years old

Born

December 13, 1938 in Akron, Ohio

College

Idaho

Nicknames

Honeycomb

Positions

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • ABA Champ

    1972-73

  • Hall of Fame

    2010

  • All-Rookie

    1963-64

  • 5x All Star

  • 2x All-Defensive

  • 4x All-NBA

General Information

Name

Gus Johnson Jr.

NBA Debut

October 16, 1963

High School

Central in Akron Ohio

Age

81 years old

Born

December 13, 1938 in Akron, Ohio

College

Idaho

Nicknames

Honeycomb

Positions

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1963

Awards

  • ABA Champ

    1972-73

  • Hall of Fame

    2010

  • All-Rookie

    1963-64

  • 5x All Star

  • 2x All-Defensive

  • 4x All-NBA