Gus Williams
GUS
WILLIAMS
HT/WT6' 2", 175 lbs
DOB10/10/1953 (67)
COLLEGE  USC
DRAFT1975: Rd 2, Pk 20 (GOL)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Gus Williams

NBA Debut

October 23, 1975

High School

Mount Vernon in Mount Vernon New York

Age

67 years old

Born

October 10, 1953 in Mount Vernon, New York

College

USC

Nicknames

The Wizard

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 2x All-NBA

  • All-Rookie

    1975-76

  • 2x All Star

  • NBA Champ

    1978-79

General Information

Name

Gus Williams

NBA Debut

October 23, 1975

High School

Mount Vernon in Mount Vernon New York

Age

67 years old

Born

October 10, 1953 in Mount Vernon, New York

College

USC

Nicknames

The Wizard

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1975

Awards

  • 2x All-NBA

  • All-Rookie

    1975-76

  • 2x All Star

  • NBA Champ

    1978-79