Hakeem Olajuwon
HAKEEM
OLAJUWON
HT/WT7' 0", 255 lbs
DOB1/21/1963 (57)
COLLEGE  Houston
DRAFT1984: Rd 1, Pk 1 (HOU)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Hakeem Abdul Olajuwon

NBA Debut

October 27, 1984

High School

Muslim Teachers College in Lagos Nigeria

Age

57 years old

Born

January 21, 1963 in Lagos, Nigeria

College

Houston

Nicknames

The Dream

Little Moses

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 2x Def. POY

  • 2x TRB Champ

  • 12x All-NBA

  • 2x Finals MVP

  • MVP

    1993-94

  • 12x All Star

  • Hall of Fame

    2008

  • All-Rookie

    1984-85

  • 2x NBA Champ

  • 9x All-Defensive

  • 3x BLK Champ

General Information

Name

Hakeem Abdul Olajuwon

NBA Debut

October 27, 1984

High School

Muslim Teachers College in Lagos Nigeria

Age

57 years old

Born

January 21, 1963 in Lagos, Nigeria

College

Houston

Nicknames

The Dream

Little Moses

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1984

Awards

  • 2x Def. POY

  • 2x TRB Champ

  • 12x All-NBA

  • 2x Finals MVP

  • MVP

    1993-94

  • 12x All Star

  • Hall of Fame

    2008

  • All-Rookie

    1984-85

  • 2x NBA Champ

  • 9x All-Defensive

  • 3x BLK Champ