Hal Greer
HAL
GREER
HT/WT6' 2", 175 lbs
DOB6/26/1936 (84)
COLLEGE  Marshall
DRAFT1958: Rd 2, Pk 13 (SYR)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Harold Everett Greer

NBA Debut

October 19, 1958

High School

Douglass in Huntington West Virginia

Age

84 years old

Born

June 26, 1936 in Hunt

College

Marshall

Nicknames

High Gear Greer

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 10x All Star

  • Hall of Fame

    1982

  • AS MVP

    1967-68

  • NBA Champ

    1966-67

  • 7x All-NBA

General Information

Name

Harold Everett Greer

NBA Debut

October 19, 1958

High School

Douglass in Huntington West Virginia

Age

84 years old

Born

June 26, 1936 in Hunt

College

Marshall

Nicknames

High Gear Greer

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1958

Awards

  • 10x All Star

  • Hall of Fame

    1982

  • AS MVP

    1967-68

  • NBA Champ

    1966-67

  • 7x All-NBA